EIA electricity August 2026, gasoline October 19, 2026
EV vs gas cost calculator
At current EIA prices, a typical EV costs $6.08 per 100 miles to charge at home (18.16¢/kWh, August 2026) and a 30 mpg gas car costs $14.28 ($4.284/gal, October 19, 2026). Over 13,500 miles that is $1,106.51 a year in fuel.
Yearly savings
$1,106.5113,500 miles
- EV per 100 miles
- $6.0818.16¢/kWh
- Gas per 100 miles
- $14.2830 mpg at $4.28/gal
- Biggest savings
- $1,677.89Nevada
- Yearly savings
- $1,106.5113,500 miles
Compare your EV and gas costs
EIA electricity and regional gasoline prices. Updates as you type.
Where an EV saves the most
Yearly fuel savings, typical EV (33.5 kWh/100 mi (median of 26 popular EV models, model years 2025–2027)) versus a 30 mpg car, 13,500 miles a year.
Biggest savings
- 1Nevada$1,677.89
- 2Washington$1,591.51
- 3Arizona$1,572.51
- 4Oregon$1,533.17
- 5Utah$1,408.66
Smallest savings
- 51Hawaii$119.43
- 50Maine$459.88
- 49Massachusetts$533.59
- 48Rhode Island$637.61
- 47New York$644.70
Fuel savings by state
Typical EV (33.5 kWh/100 mi (median of 26 popular EV models, model years 2025–2027)) versus a 30 mpg car, 13,500 miles a year, with each state's regional gasoline price.
| State | EV per year | Gas per year | Gas ($/gal) | EV saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | $575.26 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $1,677.89 |
| Washington | $661.64 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $1,591.51 |
| Arizona | $680.64 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $1,572.51 |
| Oregon | $719.98 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $1,533.17 |
| Utah | $601.94 | $2,010.60 | $4.468 | $1,408.66 |
| Idaho | $604.66 | $2,010.60 | $4.468 | $1,405.94 |
| California | $1,345.44 | $2,713.95 | $6.031 | $1,368.51 |
| Wyoming | $652.60 | $2,010.60 | $4.468 | $1,358.00 |
| Montana | $704.15 | $2,010.60 | $4.468 | $1,306.45 |
| North Dakota | $601.94 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,263.31 |
| Tennessee | $606.92 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,258.33 |
| Nebraska | $612.35 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,252.90 |
| Kentucky | $624.11 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,241.14 |
| Colorado | $776.51 | $2,010.60 | $4.468 | $1,234.09 |
| Oklahoma | $670.23 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,195.02 |
| South Dakota | $685.16 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,180.09 |
| Kansas | $699.63 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,165.62 |
| Missouri | $724.50 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,140.75 |
| Louisiana | $582.05 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $1,120.75 |
| Indiana | $769.73 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,095.52 |
| Delaware | $845.71 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $1,094.69 |
| Iowa | $771.54 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,093.71 |
| Minnesota | $777.87 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $1,087.38 |
| North Carolina | $676.11 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $1,060.89 |
| Florida | $677.92 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $1,059.08 |
| Arkansas | $649.88 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $1,052.92 |
| Mississippi | $652.60 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $1,050.20 |
| South Carolina | $712.75 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $1,024.25 |
| Georgia | $719.08 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $1,017.92 |
| West Virginia | $737.62 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $999.38 |
| Illinois | $873.75 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $991.50 |
| Ohio | $876.46 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $988.79 |
| Wisconsin | $877.82 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $987.43 |
| Texas | $719.53 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $983.27 |
| Maryland | $967.82 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $972.58 |
| Alabama | $738.52 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $964.28 |
| New Mexico | $746.66 | $1,702.80 | $3.784 | $956.14 |
| Pennsylvania | $984.55 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $955.85 |
| Virginia | $797.77 | $1,737.00 | $3.860 | $939.23 |
| Alaska | $1,330.07 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $923.08 |
| Vermont | $1,078.16 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $833.89 |
| New Jersey | $1,112.99 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $827.41 |
| Michigan | $1,039.72 | $1,865.25 | $4.145 | $825.53 |
| Connecticut | $1,108.46 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $803.59 |
| District of Columbia | $1,174.95 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $765.45 |
| New Hampshire | $1,250.02 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $662.03 |
| New York | $1,295.70 | $1,940.40 | $4.312 | $644.70 |
| Rhode Island | $1,274.44 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $637.61 |
| Massachusetts | $1,378.46 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $533.59 |
| Maine | $1,452.17 | $1,912.05 | $4.249 | $459.88 |
| Hawaii | $2,133.72 | $2,253.15 | $5.007 | $119.43 |
Gas prices are EIA weekly averages for the state's region (California has its own series). Fuel and electricity only; other ownership costs are not included.
More free tools
Charging cost calculator
Monthly, yearly and full-charge cost for any EV in any state.
Charging time calculator
Hours to add range on Level 1, Level 2 or your own charger.
State rankings
Cheapest to most expensive states, with monthly changes.
EV efficiency guide
EPA kWh per 100 miles and range for 91 models.
API and MCP server
Free JSON API and an MCP server for AI assistants.
Every state
Electricity price, trend and EV costs for all 50 states and D.C.
Questions people ask
How much do you save on fuel with an EV?
About $1,106.51 a year at 13,500 miles, comparing a 33.5 kWh/100 mi EV at 18.16¢/kWh with a 30 mpg car at $4.284/gal.
Where do EVs save the most on fuel?
Nevada, about $1,677.89 a year for the example cars, because of its gasoline and electricity prices.
Where do EVs save the least on fuel?
Hawaii, about $119.43 a year for the example cars.