EV Charge Cost

Home charging, 3 min read

Can You Charge an EV on a Regular 120 V Outlet?

Yes. A standard 15 A household outlet supports a 12 A charge (1.44 kW), which adds about 4.3 miles of range per hour to a 33.5 kWh/100 mi EV, or roughly 52 miles over a 12-hour night. That covers an average 37-mile day for many drivers.

By EV Charge Cost Editorial Team. Published September 28, 2026, updated October 26, 2026.

Every EV can charge from an ordinary 120 V outlet using a Level 1 charging cord, and many cars come with one. It is slow, but slow is often fine: the car only needs to put back what you drove today, and it usually sits parked for many hours.

How much range a night adds

An ordinary NEMA 5-15 outlet is on a 15 A circuit. Because charging is a continuous load, it may draw 80% of that, 12 A, which is 120 V × 12 A = 1.44 kW. The table shows miles added in an illustrative 10- and 12-hour overnight session for popular models, using each model's representative EPA rating.

Range added on a 120 V, 12 A outlet (1.44 kW)
ModelkWh/100 miMiles per hourMiles in 10 hMiles in 12 h
Tesla Model Y26.95.45464
Tesla Model 326.45.55566
Tesla Model S32.54.44453
Tesla Model X34.24.24250
Tesla Cybertruck42.93.43440
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.64.44453
Chevrolet Blazer EV35.64.04048
Chevrolet Silverado EV49.62.92935

A 12-hour session delivers 17.3 kWh from the wall. At the U.S. average price of 18.16¢/kWh (August 2026), that costs about $3.14. The price per kWh is the same as on Level 2.

Who it works for

  • Short and medium commutes. Replacing 37 miles takes about 8 h 36 min for a 33.5 kWh/100 mi EV.
  • Efficient cars. The Tesla Model 3 gains 5.5 miles per hour; a large vehicle like the Chevrolet Silverado EV gains only 2.9.
  • Plug-in hybrids, whose small batteries often refill completely overnight.
  • Second cars and anyone with occasional access to faster charging for long days.

Where it falls short

  • Long daily drives. At 4 miles an hour, a 100-mile day needs about 23 h 16 min.
  • Short off-peak windows. If cheap power lasts only a few hours, Level 1 cannot fit much into it.
  • Cold weather. Some of the modest power goes to keeping the battery warm, so fewer miles are added.
  • Recovering from a road trip. Refilling a mostly empty battery can take several days.

Try it for a week before buying anything

The easiest way to know whether Level 1 is enough is to live with it. Plug in every evening for a week of normal driving and watch the state of charge each morning. If the battery climbs back to your usual level most mornings, you may not need a 240 V circuit at all.

  • Note your longest day of the week and whether the car caught up by the next morning.
  • Check how many hours the car was actually plugged in; late arrivals and early departures shrink the window.
  • Repeat in the coldest month if you can, since winter mornings are the hardest test.

What about a 20 A circuit?

A 120 V, 20 A circuit allows 16 A continuous: 1.92 kW, about 6 miles per hour. Only use that setting if your charging cord supports it and the outlet and circuit are rated for it; otherwise stay at 12 A.

Safety checklist for Level 1

  1. Use the cord supplied or approved by the car maker and follow its instructions.
  2. Plug directly into the wall. Do not use household extension cords or plug adapters; see extension cords and EV charging.
  3. Prefer an outlet with nothing else heavy on the same circuit, such as a freezer or space heater.
  4. Check the plug after a long session. If the plug or outlet feels hot, looks discolored, or the breaker trips, stop and have a licensed electrician inspect it.
  5. Older or worn outlets are a common weak point; an electrician can replace one with a heavy-duty receptacle or add a dedicated circuit, with a permit where required.

If Level 1 does not keep up, compare it with 240 V in Level 1 vs Level 2 charging, or see what your state's electricity costs on the state pages.

Questions people ask

How many miles does an EV get from charging overnight on 120 V?

About 43 to 52 miles over 10 to 12 hours for a 33.5 kWh/100 mi EV at 12 A. Less efficient trucks and large SUVs get noticeably fewer.

Is Level 1 charging bad for the battery?

No. Slow AC charging is gentle on the battery. Its only drawbacks are speed and slightly higher conversion losses than Level 2.

Data updated October 26, 2026. Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026 residential prices), EIA weekly gasoline prices (October 19, 2026), EPA vehicle data. See the methodology.